Aure Chemical

How to Calculate Active BISQUAT Content in 50% and 68% Solutions

Persistent supply for specialized needs

How to Calculate Active BISQUAT Content in 50% and 68% Solutions


Commercial BISQUAT products may be supplied at different concentrations depending on manufacturing processes, logistics requirements, and customer preferences. When sourcing this material among various oilfield clay stabilizers, procurement teams frequently encounter aqueous solutions labeled as 50% or 68%. Comparing only the price per kilogram of the bulk liquid can create misleading conclusions about true material costs. A lower price per kilogram does not necessarily represent a lower cost for the actual functional chemical being purchased. To ensure accurate commercial evaluation, buyers must normalize quotations using an active-content comparison. This approach provides a common mathematical basis for evaluating different suppliers and product grades fairly. Before exploring these calculations, it is helpful to understand the underlying chemistry by reviewing What Is BISQUAT?. This guide focuses strictly on the commercial mathematics required to evaluate and compare BISQUAT solutions accurately during international procurement.

What Does Active BISQUAT Content Mean?

In specialty chemical procurement, active content refers to the percentage of the actual target chemical contained within the supplied commercial product. For BISQUAT, also known as Prolonium Chloride (CAS 55636-09-4), the BISQUAT active content represents the mass fraction of the bis-quaternary ammonium compound itself, excluding any solvents, water, or carrier phases used to deliver the product in a stable, pumpable, or transportable form.

Understanding BISQUAT active matter is essential because industrial chemicals are rarely shipped as 100% pure substances. They are formulated into specific physical states to facilitate handling. For example, when a supplier offers a 50% solution, it means that 100 kilograms of the delivered product contains approximately 50 kilograms of active BISQUAT. The remaining 50 kilograms consists of the carrier phase, which is typically water. Similarly, when a supplier provides a 68% solution, 100 kilograms of the delivered product contains approximately 68 kilograms of active BISQUAT, with the remaining 32 kilograms comprising the carrier phase.

The distinction between total product weight and active chemical weight forms the foundation of all subsequent commercial calculations. Buyers who fail to separate these two metrics risk overpaying for carrier fluids or miscalculating inventory requirements for downstream blending operations.

Active BISQUAT Content Calculation Formula

To determine the exact amount of functional chemical received in any shipment, buyers should apply a straightforward mathematical formula. This calculation normalizes the total purchased volume into its active equivalent.

Active BISQUAT amount = Product quantity × Active concentration

This formula applies universally, regardless of whether the material is supplied as a 50% liquid, a 68% liquid, or another commercial grade. Below are practical examples demonstrating how to execute a BISQUAT 50% solution calculation and a BISQUAT 68% solution calculation.

Calculating Active Content in a 50% Solution

If a procurement manager orders 1,000 kilograms of a 50% BISQUAT solution, the active content is calculated as follows:

  • Product quantity: 1,000 kg

  • Active concentration: 50% (expressed as 0.50 in decimal form)

  • Calculation: 1,000 × 0.50 = 500 kg

The shipment contains 500 kilograms of active BISQUAT and 500 kilograms of carrier fluid.

Calculating Active Content in a 68% Solution

If the same procurement manager orders 1,000 kilograms of a 68% BISQUAT solution, the calculation changes:

  • Product quantity: 1,000 kg

  • Active concentration: 68% (expressed as 0.68 in decimal form)

  • Calculation: 1,000 × 0.68 = 680 kg

This shipment contains 680 kilograms of active BISQUAT and 320 kilograms of carrier fluid.

These calculations represent a commercial normalization exercise. They do not dictate how the chemical should be blended into final treatment fluids, nor do they establish field application rates. The purpose is strictly to quantify the active material acquired for financial and inventory tracking.

50% vs 68% BISQUAT Solution Active Content Comparison

To visualize the difference in active yield between varying BISQUAT concentration levels, the following table compares identical purchase quantities across both standard commercial grades.

ProductQuantity PurchasedActive ConcentrationActive BISQUAT Amount
50% solution100 kg50%50 kg
68% solution100 kg68%68 kg
50% solution1,000 kg50%500 kg
68% solution1,000 kg68%680 kg
50% solution20,000 kg bulk shipment example50%10,000 kg
68% solution20,000 kg bulk shipment example68%13,600 kg

As demonstrated, purchasing the same gross weight of product yields significantly different amounts of active Prolonium Chloride. An active basis comparison immediately reveals that a buyer receiving 1,000 kg of 68% solution acquires 180 kg more active chemical than a buyer receiving 1,000 kg of 50% solution. This variance fundamentally alters the economic evaluation of competing supplier quotations.

Why BISQUAT Price Should Be Compared on an Active Basis

A common error in international chemical sourcing is comparing supplier quotes based solely on the price per kilogram of the bulk product. Because different manufacturers supply different concentrations, a direct price-per-kilogram comparison is mathematically invalid unless normalized to an active basis.

Consider the following hypothetical scenario involving two suppliers offering Prolonium Chloride active content at different concentrations and prices:

  • Supplier A: Offers a 50% solution at USD 3.00 per kilogram of bulk product.

  • Supplier B: Offers a 68% solution at USD 3.80 per kilogram of bulk product.

At first glance, Supplier A appears less expensive. However, concluding this without calculating the cost of the active chemical leads to flawed procurement decisions. To perform a fair comparison, buyers must calculate the price per kilogram of active BISQUAT using the following formula:

Price per kg active = Product price ÷ Active fraction

Applying this formula to the scenario above:

  • Supplier A (50%): USD 3.00 ÷ 0.50 = USD 6.00 per kg of active BISQUAT

  • Supplier B (68%): USD 3.80 ÷ 0.68 = USD 5.58 per kg of active BISQUAT

When evaluated on an active basis, Supplier B actually provides the functional chemical at a lower cost per kilogram, despite having a higher bulk price. This example illustrates why price per kilogram alone can be highly misleading. Normalizing quotations ensures that procurement managers are paying for the functional molecule rather than inadvertently financing the transportation of excess carrier water.

How Buyers Should Compare BISQUAT Quotations

Executing an accurate active basis comparison requires more than just the unit price and the stated concentration. Procurement teams must systematically confirm several variables before normalizing supplier quotations. Different suppliers may quote different parameters, making apples-to-apples comparisons difficult without rigorous data gathering.

Buyers should request and confirm the following details from every potential supplier:

  • Exact Active Concentration: Verify whether the quoted percentage is by weight (w/w) and if it represents a minimum specification or a typical batch average. A quote based on a "minimum 50%" guarantee differs commercially from one based on a "typical 52%" assay.

  • Product Form: Confirm whether the product is a clear liquid, a viscous solution, or a solid powder, as this impacts handling and storage.

  • Packaging Specifications: Determine if the price includes drums, intermediate bulk containers (IBCs), or bulk tankers. Packaging costs vary significantly and must be factored into the total landed cost.

  • Freight Costs: Higher concentration solutions weigh less per kilogram of active chemical, potentially reducing freight expenses. Buyers should calculate the delivered cost, not just the ex-works price.

  • Incoterms: Ensure all quotes are compared using the same Incoterm (e.g., FOB, CIF, DAP) to account for insurance, shipping, and customs clearance responsibilities.

  • Certificate of Analysis (COA): Request a recent COA to verify that the supplier consistently achieves the claimed active concentration in production batches.

  • Technical Specifications: Review parameters such as pH, color, and impurity limits, which may affect downstream compatibility even if the active content is identical.

By gathering this comprehensive data, technical purchasing teams can build accurate total-cost-of-ownership models. This methodology prevents situations where a seemingly cheap bulk quotation becomes expensive once freight, packaging, and low active yield are accounted for.

Does Higher Active Content Mean Better Clay Stabilization?

A critical distinction must be made between commercial procurement mathematics and downhole chemical performance. While calculating BISQUAT active content is vital for buying the correct amount of material economically, the concentration of the purchased supply drum does not directly determine clay stabilization effectiveness in the reservoir.

Higher active content in the supplied product does not inherently mean better performance. Downhole efficacy depends on multiple complex variables that extend far beyond the initial concentration of the purchased liquid. These variables include:

  • The fundamental active chemistry and molecular structure of the additive.

  • The overall formulation design, including interactions with friction reducers, biocides, and surfactants.

  • The specific clay mineralogy present in the target formation (e.g., smectite, illite, kaolinite).

  • The native water chemistry, salinity, and presence of competing ions in the formation brine.

  • Fluid compatibility and thermal stability under reservoir conditions.

  • Rigorous laboratory qualification testing, such as core-flow and linear swell tests.

The purchased 50% or 68% solution is simply the raw material. It must be diluted, blended, and engineered into a final treatment fluid designed for the specific wellbore environment. Understanding how BISQUAT works as a clay stabilizer clarifies that surface adsorption mechanisms rely on the active molecules reaching the clay interface in the correct fluid environment, regardless of whether those molecules arrived at the blending facility in a 50% or 68% supply container.

For broader chemical-selection comparison, buyers can also review BISQUAT vs KCl, NH4Cl and Choline Chloride.

Active Content and BISQUAT Commercial Forms

The concept of active content extends across all available physical forms of Prolonium Chloride. Suppliers typically offer this chemistry in three main formats: dry powder, 50% aqueous solution, and 68% aqueous solution. Each format presents a different active fraction, which directly influences the mathematical normalization process described above.

Dry powder generally provides a higher active-content basis compared with liquid solutions because it contains significantly less carrier phase. Liquid solutions contain significant carrier water. When comparing a powder quote against a liquid quote, the active basis calculation becomes even more critical due to the massive disparity in active fractions.

However, the choice of commercial form involves trade-offs beyond simple mathematics. Physical form affects logistics, storage infrastructure, dust control, dissolution time, and pumping capabilities. A highly concentrated liquid or powder might offer superior active-content economics but require specialized handling equipment that a specific blending facility lacks. Evaluating these logistical factors alongside the active basis cost is necessary for holistic procurement. For a detailed breakdown of handling and selection criteria, review the guide on BISQUAT Powder vs 50% vs 68% Solution.

What Buyers Should Confirm Before Purchasing BISQUAT

To ensure commercial transparency and technical compliance, procurement managers and international sourcing professionals should implement a standardized checklist before finalizing any purchase order for Prolonium Chloride / BISQUAT CAS 55636-09-4. Relying solely on verbal assurances regarding concentration can lead to severe formulation errors and financial losses.

Buyers should formally request and verify the following documentation and data points:

  • CAS Number: Confirm the product is exactly CAS 55636-09-4 to avoid substitution with alternative quaternary ammonium compounds.

  • Active Content Specification: Obtain written confirmation of the guaranteed minimum active percentage.

  • Appearance: Verify expected color and clarity to establish baseline quality indicators for incoming inspections.

  • Certificate of Analysis (COA): Require a batch-specific COA detailing the tested active content, pH, and other relevant parameters.

  • Safety Data Sheet (SDS): Ensure the SDS reflects the specific concentration being purchased, as hazard classifications can shift with concentration levels.

  • Technical Data Sheet (TDS): Review the TDS for handling guidelines, solubility characteristics, and recommended storage parameters.

  • Packaging Details: Confirm container types, net/gross weights, and pallet configurations.

  • Batch Traceability: Ensure lot numbers are clearly marked for quality tracking and potential future claims.

  • Shipping Documents: Verify transport classification, UN numbers, and export licenses required for international transit.

Maintaining this checklist standardizes the procurement process and protects buyers from discrepancies between quoted specifications and delivered materials.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is BISQUAT active content?

BISQUAT active content refers to the percentage by weight of the actual functional chemical, Prolonium Chloride (CAS 55636-09-4), present in a commercial product. The remainder of the product typically consists of a carrier phase, such as water. Knowing the active content allows buyers to determine exactly how much functional chemical they are purchasing versus how much carrier solvent they are transporting.

2. How do you calculate 50% BISQUAT solution?

To calculate the active BISQUAT amount in a 50% solution, multiply the total weight of the purchased product by 0.50. For example, if you purchase 1,000 kilograms of a 50% solution, the calculation is 1,000 kg × 0.50 = 500 kilograms of active BISQUAT. The remaining 500 kilograms is the carrier phase.

3. How do you calculate 68% BISQUAT solution?

To calculate the active BISQUAT amount in a 68% solution, multiply the total weight of the purchased product by 0.68. If you purchase 1,000 kilograms of a 68% solution, the calculation is 1,000 kg × 0.68 = 680 kilograms of active BISQUAT. The remaining 320 kilograms consists of the carrier phase.

4. Why compare BISQUAT on active basis?

Comparing BISQUAT on an active basis normalizes the cost of the functional chemical, removing the variable of differing carrier fluid volumes. Suppliers often quote different concentrations; therefore, a lower price per kilogram of bulk product does not necessarily mean a lower cost for the active ingredient. Active basis comparison ensures fair, mathematically sound procurement decisions.

5. Is 68% BISQUAT better than 50%?

A 68% solution is not inherently better than a 50% solution; it simply contains more active chemical per kilogram of bulk product. The optimal choice depends on logistics, handling equipment, viscosity constraints, and blending processes. While 68% reduces water transport costs, its higher viscosity may require specialized pumping equipment that some facilities lack.

6. Does active content determine performance?

No. The active content of the purchased supply drum dictates commercial value and inventory calculations, but it does not directly determine downhole clay stabilization performance. Field efficacy depends on the final formulation design, fluid compatibility, clay mineralogy, water chemistry, and proper engineering application rather than the initial concentration of the raw material.

7. What documents confirm BISQUAT concentration?

Buyers should rely on the Certificate of Analysis (COA) provided by the supplier for each specific batch to confirm the exact active concentration. Additionally, the Technical Data Sheet (TDS) outlines the standard specification range, while the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) provides regulatory information corresponding to that specific concentration level.

Technical References and Further Reading

  • European Chemicals Agency (ECHA). Substance Information Database. Reference data for registered chemical substances, including quaternary ammonium compounds and their standard commercial identifiers.

  • Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE). Technical literature concerning formation damage control, stimulation fluid design, and the commercial evaluation of oilfield chemical additives.

  • Perry, R. H., & Green, D. W. (Eds.). (1997). Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook. McGraw-Hill. Standard reference for chemical concentration calculations, mass balances, and industrial procurement mathematics.

BISQUAT Sourcing Support from Aure Chemical

Shandong Aure Chemical Co., Ltd. (Aure Chemical) supports international customers evaluating BISQUAT commercial grades and sourcing requirements. As a specialty chemical supplier and sourcing partner, Aure Chemical assists procurement teams, distributors, and formulators in navigating the technical and commercial complexities of acquiring Prolonium Chloride (CAS 55636-09-4) across global markets.

Our sourcing support services include:

  • Active-content confirmation to ensure precise commercial normalization

  • Specification review aligned with buyer formulation requirements

  • COA, SDS, and TDS coordination for regulatory and quality compliance

  • Packaging discussions tailored to international freight and handling needs

  • Export documentation preparation and verification

  • Logistics support for secure and efficient global delivery

For project evaluation, buyers can provide required concentration, quantity, destination, and application requirements so that suitable BISQUAT supply options can be confirmed.

>

Leave Your Message